FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7. Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record...”
8. It is found that the records requested by the complainant, described in paragraph 2, above, are public records, to the extent that they exist.
9. Section 1-206, G.S., provides, in relevant part:
(a) Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four business days of such request. … Failure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial.
(b) (1) Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 … may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission. A notice of appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after such denial… For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked, if received more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is taken.
10. It is found that the respondents failed to comply with the complainant’s written request for copies of records within four business days of their receipt of her request. It is found, therefore, that the respondents are deemed to have denied the complainant’s request on March 4, 2008.