FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] In determining whether disclosure would constitute an invasion of personal privacy, the claimant must establish both of two elements: first, that the information sought does not pertain to legitimate matters of public concern, and second, that the disclosure of such information is highly offensive to a reasonable person. The Commission takes administrative notice of the multitude of court rulings, commission final decisions,1 and instances of advice given by the Commission staff members,2 which have relied upon the Perkins test, since its release in 1993.
15. Section 1-214(b), G.S., provides in relevant part:
Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned … Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy. [Emphasis added.]
16. It is found that the respondents did not notify the employees concerned until July 23, 2008, nearly five months after the complainant made her written request for copies of the employees’ personnel files.
17. It is concluded, therefore, that the respondents violated the notice requirement of §1-214 (b), G.S.
18. It is found that the respondents failed to review the intervenors’ personnel files at all in response to the complainant’s request. It is further found that the respondents failed to prove that they evaluated the complainant’s request to determine whether it was reasonable to believe that disclosure of the requested personnel records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, within the meaning of §1-210(b)(2), G.S.
19. It is concluded that the respondents violated §1-214(b), G.S., by withholding personnel records without first having reviewed the employees’ personnel records to determine whether disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of privacy.