FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 29. It is concluded that the respondents abdicated their duty under the FOI Act to provide prompt access to public records, and that such neglect was not in good faith.
30. It is concluded, accordingly, that the respondents violated the FOI Act by failing to provide to the complainant copies of any of the records she requested.
31. With respect to the several continuances of the evidentiary hearing in this matter, it is found that all delays were solely the respondents’ fault, because they failed to follow the notice requirements of §§1-214(c) and 1-206(b)(1), G.S.
32. Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part:
In the case of the denial of a request to inspect or copy records contained in a public employee's personnel or medical file or similar file under subsection (c) of section 1-214, the commission shall include with its notice or order an order requiring the public agency to notify any employee whose records are the subject of an appeal … of the commission's proceedings and, if any such employee … has filed an objection under said subsection (c), the agency shall provide the required notice to such employee … by certified mail, return receipt requested or by hand delivery with a signed receipt. A public employee whose personnel or medical file or similar file is the subject of an appeal under this subsection may intervene as a party in the proceedings on the matter before the commission.
33. It is found that the FOI Commission included with its August 7, 2008 Order to Show Cause to the respondents an appropriate order pursuant to §1-206(b)(1), G.S.
34. It is found that on July 23, 2008, the employees objected to disclosure of their personnel files.