FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 21. It is concluded, therefore, that the respondents violated §1-214(b), G.S., by withholding from disclosure the contents of personnel files when it did not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of privacy.
22. Section 1-214(c), G.S., provides in relevant part:
A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned … within seven business days from the receipt by the employee …Each objection filed under this subsection shall be on a form prescribed by the public agency, which shall consist of a statement to be signed by the employee … under the penalties of false statement, that to the best of his knowledge, information and belief there is good ground to support it and that the objection is not interposed for delay. Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1-206.
23. It is found that the intervenors filed an objection to disclosure of their personnel files on July 23, 2008. It is found that the intervenors stated that there was good ground to support their objection and that the objection was not interposed for delay. It is found that the intervenors did sign their statement under the penalties of false statement, as required by §1-214(c), G.S.
24. It is found that Intervenor Perez testified that the complainant’s request was “insulting…a waste of my time and the city’s time, and a perfect example of the FOI [Act] being abused.”