FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 4. It is found that, by letter dated April 30, 2008, the respondents denied the request.
5. It is found that the requested “safety review” record is titled “Physical Security Assessment.”
6. It is found that the Physical Security Assessment is a security audit conducted pursuant to §4b-133(a), G.S., which provides in relevant part:
The commissioner may conduct or require a security audit of any building or structure owned or leased by a state agency, as defined in section 4b-130, to determine the security characteristics of such building or structure. Such security audit shall be conducted in cooperation with the state agency owning or occupying the building or structure.
7. In turn, §4b-130, G.S., provides in relevant part:
(1) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Public Works;