FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3. By letter of complaint dated April 23, 2008, and filed on April 24, 2008, the complainant appealed to the Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by conducting a private meeting sometime between January 15, 2008 and March 10, 2008, at which they discussed Ferry Dock Road, a matter over which the respondent commission has supervision, control and jurisdiction. The complainant alleged that he first learned of such alleged meeting on April 14, 2008. The complainant requested the imposition of civil penalties in this matter.
4. Section 1-206(b)(1), G. S., provides in relevant part:
Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission. A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial, except in the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed within thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held.