FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.  With respect to the signed witness statements, §1-210(b)(3)(B) provides that disclosure is not required of:

 

Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of  …  signed statements of witnesses ….

 

10.  It is concluded that the signed witness statements were permissibly withheld from the complainant, and that the respondents therefore did not violate §1-210(a), G.S.

 

11.  With respect to the medical examiner’s report, §19a-411(b), G.S. states, in relevant part:

 

The report of examinations conducted by the Chief Medical Examiner, Deputy Chief Medical Examiner, an associate medical examiner or an authorized assistant medical examiner, and of the autopsy and other scientific findings may be made available to the public only through the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner and in accordance with this section, section 1-210 and the regulations of the  [Commission on Medicolegal Investigations] (emphasis added).

 

            12.  It is found that the copy of the medical examiner’s report retained by the respondents constitutes a record of the chief medical examiner within the meaning §19a-411, G.S.  Because the request for such records was made to the respondents and not to the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, as required by §19a-411, G.S., it is found that the respondents may not provide such records to the complainant.  See Docket #FIC 2006-374, Burton Weinstein v. Commissioner, State of Connecticut, Department of Public Safety.