FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7. Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”
8.
It is found that to the extent the respondents maintain the records
described in paragraph 2, above, such records are public records and must be
disclosed in accordance with §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., unless they are
exempt from disclosure.
9. Section 46a-11c, G.S., provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The director [of the Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities], upon receiving a report that a person with mental retardation allegedly is being or has been abused or neglected, shall make an initial determination whether such person has mental retardation, shall determine if the report warrants investigation and shall cause, in cases that so warrant, a prompt, thorough evaluation to be made to determine whether the person has mental retardation and has been abused or neglected. For the purposes of sections 46a-11a to 46a-11g, inclusive, the determination of mental retardation may be made by means of a review of records and shall not require the director to conduct a full psychological examination of the person. Any delay in making such determination of mental retardation shall not delay the investigation of abuse or neglect or recommendation of provision of protective services. The evaluation shall include a visit to the named person with mental retardation and consultation with those individuals having knowledge of the facts of the particular case. All state, local and private agencies shall have a duty to cooperate with any investigation conducted by the Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities under this section, including the release of complete client records for review, inspection and copying, except where the person with mental retardation refuses to permit his or her record to be released. The director shall have subpoena powers to compel any information related to such investigation. All client records shall be kept confidential by said office. Upon completion of the evaluation of each case, written findings shall be prepared which shall include a determination of whether abuse or neglect has occurred and recommendations as to whether protective services are needed.