FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] ensuing year, and no such meeting of any such public agency shall be held
sooner than thirty days after such schedule has been filed. . . .
8. Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
Notice of each special meeting of every
public agency . . . shall be . . . given not less than twenty-four hours
prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place
thereof in the office of the . . . clerk of such subdivision for any
public agency of a political subdivision of the state . . . . The notice
shall specify . . . the business to be transacted.
9. Section 1-231(a), G.S., provides that:
[a]t an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons' attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion and, provided further, that the minutes of such executive session shall disclose all persons who are in attendance except job applicants who attend for the purpose of being interviewed by such agency.
10. At the hearing, the complainant contended that the respondent held a June 14, 2008 special meeting at which his performance and his candidacy for the Director position for the 2008-2009 academic year was discussed.