FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] jurisdiction or advisory power. “Meeting” does not include: Any
meeting of a personnel search committee for executive level employment
candidates. . . .
5.
Section 1-200(6), G.S., defines “executive session,” in relevant part
as follows:
. . . a meeting of a public agency at which
the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: (A)
Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation,
health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such
individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting;
6. Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant that:
The meetings of all public agencies, except
executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be
open to the public. The votes of each member of any such public agency
upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and
made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also
be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken. Within seven days
of the session to which such minutes refer, such minutes shall be available
for public inspection. . . .
7. Section 1-225(b), G.S., provides in relevant part:
. . . The chairperson or secretary of any
such public agency of any political subdivision of the state shall file, not
later than January thirty-first of each year, with the clerk of such
subdivision the schedule of regular meetings of such public agency for the
ensuing year, and no such meeting of any such public agency shall be held
sooner than thirty days after such schedule has been filed. . . .
8. Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
Notice of each special meeting of every
public agency . . . shall be . . . given not less than twenty-four hours
prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place
thereof in the office of the . . . clerk of such subdivision for any
public agency of a political subdivision of the state . . . . The notice
shall specify . . . the business to be transacted.
9. Section 1-231(a), G.S., provides that: