FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] It is found that the respondents failed to prove that such financial information was given to the respondents in confidence, within the meaning of §1-210(b)(5)(B), G.S.
34. It is found, therefore, that §1-210(b)(5)(B), G.S., does not exempt the records described in paragraph 32, above. It is concluded that the respondents violated the FOI Act by failing to disclose such records to the complainants.
35. The respondents claim that §19a-411, G.S., prohibits the disclosure of IC-2008-607-7, IC-2008-607-13, IC-2008-607-14 through IC-2008-607-23, IC-2008-607-124, and IC-2008-607-216. Section 19a-411, G.S., provides in relevant part:
(b) The report of examinations conducted by the Chief Medical Examiner, Deputy Chief Medical Examiner, an associate medical examiner or an authorized assistant medical examiner, and of the autopsy and other scientific findings may be made available to the public only through the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner and in accordance with this section, section 1-210 and the regulations of the commission [Commission on Medicolegal Investigations].
36. It is found that, except for IC-2008-607-7 and IC-2008-607-13, the records described in paragraph 35, above, are reports of examinations conducted by the Chief Medical Examiner, of the autopsy and other scientific findings, within the meaning of §19a-411, G.S. Accordingly, it is concluded that the respondents do not have the statutory authority to disclose such records, and did not violate the FOI Act by not providing them to the complainants.
37. With respect to IC-2008-607-7 and IC-2008-607-13, however, it is found that such records are records of the respondents’ investigators, not records of examinations conducted by the Chief Medical Examiner or records of the autopsy or of other scientific findings, within the meaning of §19a-411(b), G.S.