FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 37. With respect to IC-2008-607-7 and IC-2008-607-13, however, it is found that such records are records of the respondents’ investigators, not records of examinations conducted by the Chief Medical Examiner or records of the autopsy or of other scientific findings, within the meaning of §19a-411(b), G.S.
38. It is found that §19a-411(b), G.S., does not exempt from disclosure the redactions in IC-2008-607-7 and IC-2008-607-13. It is concluded that the respondents violated the FOI Act by failing to disclose such records.
39. The respondents claim §14-10, G.S., prohibits disclosure of the deceased’s operator’s license number, on line 4 of IC-2008-607-118 through IC-2008-607-120. Section 14-10, G.S., provides:
(f) The commissioner may disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record to:
(1) Any federal, state or local government agency in carrying out its functions or to any individual or entity acting on behalf of any such agency[.]
40. It is found that line 4 of IC-2008-607-118 through IC-2008-607-120 is the deceased’s operator number. It is found that the MGM Grand gave the records that contain the deceased’s operator number to the respondents in order to assist the investigation.