FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.   Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that: “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record….” 

           

7.  Section 17a-101k, G.S., provides, in relevant part, that the “information contained in the registry and any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential, subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of the federal law or regulations.”

 

8.  Section 17a-28(b), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [the FOI Act], records maintained by [DCF] shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed.