FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.   Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that: “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record….” 

           

7.  Section 17a-101k, G.S., provides, in relevant part, that the “information contained in the registry and any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential, subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of the federal law or regulations.”

 

8.  Section 17a-28(b), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [the FOI Act], records maintained by [DCF] shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed.  Such records of any person may only be disclosed, in whole or in part, to any individual…with the consent of the person or as provided in this section.”    

 

9.  “Person” is defined in §17a-28(a)(1), G.S., as “(A) any individual named in a record, maintained by [DCF], who (i) is presently or at any prior time was a ward of or committed to the commissioner for any reason; (ii) otherwise received services, voluntarily or involuntarily, from [DCF]; (iii) is presently or was at any prior time the subject of an investigation by [DCF]; (B) the parent of a person, as defined in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, if such person is a minor; or (C) the authorized representative of a person; as defined in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, if such person is deceased[.]”

 

10.  Section 17a-28(m), G.S. provides, in relevant part:

 

“[i]n addition to the right of access provided in section 1-210, any person…shall have the right of access to any records made, maintained or kept on file by [DCF]…when those records pertain to or contain information or materials concerning the person seeking access thereto….”