FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 27. Section 1-82a, G.S., provides in relevant part:
(a) Unless a judge trial referee makes a finding of probable cause, a complaint alleging a violation of this part…shall be confidential except upon the request of the respondent. An evaluation of a possible violation of this part…by the Office of State Ethics prior to the filing of a complaint shall be confidential except upon the request of the subject of the evaluation. If the evaluation is confidential, any information supplied to or received from the Office of State Ethics shall not be disclosed to any third party by a subject of the evaluation, a person contacted for the purpose of obtaining information or by the ethics enforcement officer of staff of the Office of State Ethics….
(b) An investigation conducted prior to a probable cause finding shall be confidential except upon the request of the respondent. If the investigation is confidential, the allegations in the complaint and any information supplied to or received from the Office of State Ethics shall not be disclosed during the investigation to any third party by a complainant, respondent, witness, designated party, or board or staff member of the Office of State Ethics….
(d) If a judge trial referee makes a finding of no probable cause, the complaint and the record of the Office of State Ethics’ investigation shall remain confidential, except upon the request of the respondent and except that some or all of the record may be used in subsequent proceedings. No complainant, respondent, witness, designated party, or board or staff member of the Office of State Ethics shall disclose to any third party any information learned from the investigation, including knowledge of the existence of a complaint, which the disclosing party would not otherwise have known….
28. The in camera documents described in paragraph 26, above, concern ethics investigations of public employees which remain confidential and do not pertain to the ethics enforcement matter against the complainant.