FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 43. Section 1-210(b)(4), G.S., provides in relevant part:
[n]othing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of … [r]ecords pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until such litigation or claim has been fully adjudicated or otherwise settled….
44. Section 1-200(8), G.S., defines “pending claim” as “a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted.”
45. Section 1-200(9), G.S., defines “pending litigation” as: