FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Upon careful review of such documents, it is found that they are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-82a, G.S.
29. It is concluded, therefore, that the respondents did not violate the disclosure provisions of §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., by not providing the complainant with copies of the in camera documents described in paragraph 26, above.[1]
30. The respondents claim that §1-93a, G.S., exempts from mandatory disclosure the following records: IC-2008-796-286 through IC-2008-796-291 and IC-2008-796-313 through IC-2008-796-315.
31. Section 1-93a, G.S., provides in relevant part:
(a) Unless a judge trial referee makes a finding of probable cause, a complaint alleging a violation of this part shall be confidential except upon the request of the respondent. An Office of State Ethics evaluation of a possible violation of this part undertaken prior to a complaint being filed shall be confidential except upon the request of the subject of the evaluation. If the evaluation is confidential, any information supplied to or received from the Office of State Ethics shall not be disclosed to any third party by a subject of the evaluation, a person contacted for the purpose of obtaining information or by a board or staff member of the Office of State Ethics….
32. The in camera documents described in paragraph 30, above, concern investigations of alleged violations of the code of ethics for lobbyists and do not pertain to the ethics enforcement matter against the complainant.