FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5. Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to . . . receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212.
6. Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . . .”
7. It is found that the respondents do not conduct investigations into complaints from individuals. It is further found that the respondents do not maintain or keep on file any records responsive to the request described in paragraph 2, above.