FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.  At the hearing in this matter, the respondents contended that the records, described in paragraph 4, above, are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §7-314(b), G.S., in that they concern the respondents’ fraternal or social matters.  The respondents further contended that the complainant is aware of this well-settled law, and that this complaint was filed with the Commission simply for the purpose of harassing them.

 

            10.  Section 7-314(b), G.S., provides that:

 

“[t]he records and meetings of a volunteer fire department which is established by municipal charter or constituted as a not-for-profit Connecticut corporation shall not be subject to the provisions of the Connecticut Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, if such records and meetings concern fraternal or social matters.” 

 

            11.  It is found that the respondent is a volunteer fire department constituted as a not-for-profit Connecticut corporation, and further, that the records at issue concern its fraternal or social matters.