FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] was “rescheduled from April 13, 2009,” but it did not specifically state
that the April 9, 2009 meeting would be a special meeting. It is
found, however, that there is no specific requirement under the FOI Act that
mandates that the Board specifically state on a meeting agenda that the
meeting is either a special or a regular meeting.
25. Based on the findings in paragraph 24, above, it is concluded that the Board did not violate the FOI Act as alleged in paragraph 2.e, above.
26. With respect to the violation alleged in paragraph 2.f, above, §1-225(e), G.S., states as follows:
No member of the public shall be required, as a condition to attendance at a meeting of any such body, to register the member’s name, or furnish other information, or complete a questionnaire or otherwise fulfill any condition precedent to the member’s attendance.
27.
It is found that
the Board employs a sign-in sheet at its meetings so that it can record who
attends its meetings and who participates at its meetings by speaking or
asking questions at the meetings, for the purpose of reflecting those
individuals’ identities in its meeting minutes.
28.