FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] devices affecting public security; (D) discussion of the selection of a site
or the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by a political subdivision of
the state when publicity regarding such site, lease, sale, purchase or
construction would cause a likelihood of increased price until such time as
all of the property has been acquired or all proceedings or transactions
concerning same have been terminated or abandoned; and (E) discussion of any
matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the
information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210.
8. Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public. The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken. Within seven days of the session to which such minutes refer, such minutes shall be available for public inspection and posted on such public agency’s Internet web site, if available. Each such agency shall make, keep and maintain a record of the proceedings of its meetings.
9. Section 1-225(c), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
The agenda of the regular meetings of every
public agency, except for the General Assembly, shall be available to the
public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the
meetings to which they refer, (1) in such agency's regular office or place
of business, and (2) in the office of the Secretary of the State for any
such public agency of the state, in the office of the clerk of such
subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state or
in the office of the clerk of each municipal member of any multitown
district or agency. For any such public agency of the state, such
agenda shall be posted on the public agency’s and the Secretary of the
State’s web sites. Upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the
members of a public agency present and voting, any subsequent business not
included in such filed agendas may be considered and acted upon at such
meetings.
10.
Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
Notice of each special meeting of every
public agency. . . shall be posted not less than twenty-four hours before
the meeting to which such notice refers on the public agency’s Internet web
site, if available, and given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the
time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the
office of the Secretary of the State for any such public agency of the
state, in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency
of a political subdivision of the state and in the office of the clerk of
each municipal member for any multitown district or agency. The
secretary or clerk shall cause any notice received under this section to be
posted in his office. Such notice shall be given not less than
twenty-four hours prior to the time of the special meeting. . . . The
notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the
business to be transacted. No other business shall be considered at
such meetings by such public agency.
11.
With regard to the allegations raised in paragraphs 2.a, 2.b and 2.c,
above, concerning the Board’s agendas, it is found that, at the Board’s
April 27, 2009 meeting, the Superintendent conducted a power point
presentation on school reform.
12.