FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 14. It is found that the respondents did not provide any records of complaints filed against Officer Cari. The Commission is unable to find whether the respondents maintain any records concerning complaints filed against Officer Cari. See Paragraph 23, below.
15. It is found that the respondents provided copies of records concerning Officer Zullo. It is found that the respondents withheld an incident report associated with a citizen complaint against Officer Zullo because the criminal charges against the subject of the incident report are deemed to be erased, pursuant to §54-142a, G.S.
16. Section 54-142a, G.S., provides:
(a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased….
(b) Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior Court, or in the Court of Common Pleas, if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased…
(e) …[A]ny law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone, except the subject of the record, upon submission pursuant to guidelines prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator of satisfactory proof of the subject's identity, information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section.