FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 19. It is found that the respondents failed to prove that the Commissioner of Correction has reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure of the autopsy photographs may result in a safety risk, including the risk of harm to any person or the risk of an escape from or disorder in, a correctional institution or facility under the supervision of the DOC, within the meaning of §1-210(b)(18), G.S.
20. It is therefore concluded that the autopsy photographs are not exempt from mandatory disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(18), G.S.
21. The respondents next contend that the autopsy photographs are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §19a-411, G.S., which section provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner shall
keep full and complete records properly indexed, giving the name, if known,
of every person whose death is investigated, the place where the body was
found, the date, cause and manner of death and containing all other relevant
information concerning the death and a copy of the death certificate. The
full report and detailed findings of the autopsy and toxicological and other
scientific investigation, if any, shall be a part of the record in each
case. The office shall promptly notify the state's attorney having
jurisdiction of such death and deliver to the state's attorney copies of all
pertinent records relating to every death in which further investigation may
be advisable. Any state's attorney, chief of police or other law enforcement
official may, upon request, secure copies of such records or other
information deemed necessary by such official for the performance of his or
her official duties.
(b) The report of examinations conducted by the Chief Medical Examiner,
Deputy Chief Medical Examiner, an associate medical examiner or an
authorized assistant medical examiner, and of the autopsy and other
scientific findings may be made available to the public only through the
Office of the Chief Medical Examiner and in accordance with this section,
section 1-210 and the regulations
of the commission. Any person may obtain copies of such records upon
such conditions and payment of such fees as may be prescribed by the
[Commission on Medicolegal Investigations], except that no person with a
legitimate interest in the records shall be denied access to such records,
and no person may be denied access to records concerning a person in the
custody of the state at the time of death….. (Emphasis supplied).
22. It is concluded that the autopsy photographs in this case
constitute records of the Chief Medical Examiner, within the meaning of