FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Cf. Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 430-431, and n. 33 (1976).
Dodson, 324-324.
34. Since the respondent makes hiring and firing decisions on behalf of the state when it engages public defenders, and since the respondent is performing administrative and investigative functions when it follows up on such letters, it is concluded that the Court in Dodson carefully did not extend its holding to the records at issue in this case.
35. Next, the intervenor contends that the requested complaints are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(2), G.S., which provides that disclosure is not required of “[p]ersonnel or medical and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy.”
36. The Supreme Court set forth the test for the exemption contained in §1-210(b)(2), G.S., in Perkins v. Freedom of Information Commission, 228 Conn. 158, 175 (1993). The claimant must first establish that the files in question are personnel, medical or similar files.