FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The respondent also refused to disclose the number of complaints against Attorney McDonough.
13. Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:
“Public records or files” means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, or to which a public agency is entitled to receive a copy by law or contract under section 1-218, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
14. Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to … receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212.
15. It is found that the requested complaints, in addition to being contained in the client’s file that is maintained by the intervenor, are also separately kept on file by the Office of the Chief Public Defender, and are used, received and retained by the respondent.