FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 63. It is therefore found, by reasonable inference from the facts on the record, that the communications contained in requested records were not made in confidence by the clients.
64. It is therefore concluded that the requested records are not exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(10), G.S., because they are not communications protected by the common law attorney-client privilege.
65. At the hearing, the respondent sought to introduce evidence concerning the applicability of §1-210(b)(18), G.S., which provides that disclosure is not required of:
(18) Records, the disclosure of which the Commissioner of Correction, or as it applies to Whiting Forensic Division facilities of the Connecticut Valley Hospital, the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services, has reasonable grounds to believe may result in a safety risk, including the risk of harm to any person or the risk of an escape from, or a disorder in, a correctional institution or facility under the supervision of the Department of Correction or Whiting Forensic Division facilities. Such records shall include, but are not limited to:
(A) Security manuals, including emergency plans contained or referred to in such security manuals;
(B) Engineering and architectural drawings of correctional institutions or facilities or Whiting Forensic Division facilities;
(C) Operational specifications of security systems utilized by the Department of Correction at any correctional institution or facility or Whiting Forensic Division facilities, except that a general description of any such security system and the cost and quality of such system may be disclosed;
(D) Training manuals prepared for correctional institutions and facilities or Whiting Forensic Division facilities that describe, in any manner, security procedures, emergency plans or security equipment;
(E) Internal security audits of correctional institutions and facilities or Whiting Forensic Division facilities;
(F) Minutes or recordings of staff meetings of the Department of Correction or Whiting Forensic Division facilities, or portions of such minutes or recordings, that contain or reveal information relating to security or other records otherwise exempt from disclosure under this subdivision;
(G) Logs or other documents that contain information on the movement or assignment of inmates or staff at correctional institutions or facilities; and
(H) Records that contain information on contacts between inmates, as defined in section 18-84, and law enforcement officers;
66. Section 1-210(c), G.S., also provides:
(c) Whenever a public agency receives a request from any person confined in a correctional institution or facility or a Whiting Forensic Division facility, for disclosure of any public record under the Freedom of Information Act, the public agency shall promptly notify the Commissioner of Correction or the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services in the case of a person confined in a Whiting Forensic Division facility of such request, in the manner prescribed by the commissioner, before complying with the request as required by the Freedom of Information Act. If the commissioner believes the requested record is exempt from disclosure pursuant to subdivision (18) of subsection (b) of this section, the commissioner may withhold such record from such person when the record is delivered to the person's correctional institution or facility or Whiting Forensic Division facility.
67. It is found that the Commissioner of Correction has not been notified by the respondent of any request by Mr. May for disclosure of any public record under the Freedom of Information Act. It is also found that the Commissioner of Correction is not and has not sought to be made a party to this case. In the event that the respondent complies with Mr. May’s request, either voluntarily or by order of this Commission, then it is obligated by §1-210(c), G.S., to give the required notification to the Commissioner of Correction before it does so. If the Commissioner of Correction then believes that the requested record is exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(18), G.S., it may withhold the record when it is delivered. If it withholds the record Mr. May may then appeal to this Commission.