FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] After consideration of the entire record, the following facts are found and conclusions of law are reached:
1. The respondent and the intervenor maintain that the respondent is not a public agency for purposes of the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act, because, they argue, the respondent is part of the judicial branch and the requested records do not pertain to an administrative function.
2. Section 1-200(1)(A), G.S., defines “public agency” to mean, in relevant part: “… any judicial office, official, or body or committee thereof but only with respect to its or their administrative functions.”
3. Section 51-1a(a), G.S., provides in relevant part: “The Judicial Department of the state shall consist of … the Public Defender Services Commission.”
4. It is found that the respondent is not an executive or legislative body.