FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 12. The respondents claim that IC-2009-437-1 and IC-2009-437-2 are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(2), G.S., which provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall require the disclosure of “personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy. . .”
13. Upon careful examination of IC-2009-437-1 and IC-2009-437-2, it is found that such records constitute personnel files, within the meaning of §1-210(b)(2), G.S.
14. Section 1-214(b), G.S., provides in relevant part:
“Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned . . . and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned. Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.
15. Section 1-214(c), G.S., provides in relevant part:
A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned … within seven business days from the receipt by the employee …Each objection filed under this subsection shall be on a form prescribed by the public agency, which shall consist of a statement to be signed by the employee … under the penalties of false statement, that to the best of his knowledge, information and belief there is good ground to support it and that the objection is not interposed for delay. Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1-206.
16. It is found that the respondents reasonably believed that disclosure of IC-2009-437-1 and IC-2009-437-2 would legally constitute an invasion of privacy. It is found that the subjects of such records are employees of the Avon Police Department.