FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.   Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”

 

8.  It is found that the records described in paragraph 2, above, are public records within the meaning of §1-200(5), G.S., and must be disclosed in accordance with §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., unless they are exempt from disclosure.

 

      9.  Section 20-578(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

Information received by the department [of consumer protection], the commission [of pharmacy] or the Department of Public Health, through filed reports or inspection or as otherwise authorized under chapters 418 and 420b and sections 20-570 to 20-630, inclusive, shall not be disclosed publicly in such a manner as to identify individuals or institutions, except:  (1) In a proceeding involving the question of licensure or the right to practice, and (2) in a proceeding where the commission has voted in favor of formal disciplinary action against a pharmacist or pharmacy licensed pursuant to chapter 400j, when such disciplinary action is related to an error in the dispensing of medication.