FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Each such agency shall make, keep and maintain a record of the proceedings of its meetings.
16. Section 1-200(2), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that meeting “means any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.”
17. Section 1-80e, G.S., provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Chief Court Administrator shall designate ten judge trial referees who shall be available to the Office of State Ethics to: (1) Preside over and rule at any hearing of the Office of State Ethics; and (2) make findings as to probable cause following any investigation conducted by the ethics enforcement officer of the Office of State Ethics.”
18. Section 1-82(b), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that: