FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 17. Section 1-80e, G.S., provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Chief Court Administrator shall designate ten judge trial referees who shall be available to the Office of State Ethics to: (1) Preside over and rule at any hearing of the Office of State Ethics; and (2) make findings as to probable cause following any investigation conducted by the ethics enforcement officer of the Office of State Ethics.”
18. Section 1-82(b), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that:
“If a judge trial referee determines that probable cause exists for the violation of a provision of this part or section 1-101nn, the board shall initiate hearings to determine whether there has been a violation of this part or section 1-101nn. …A judge trial referee … shall preside over such hearing and rule on all issues concerning the application of the rules of evidence, which shall be the same as in judicial proceedings. The trial referee shall have no vote in any decision of the board. All hearings of the board held pursuant to this subsection shall be open.” (Emphasis Added).
19. Section 1-92-6a of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies states, in relevant part, that:
Upon a judge trial referee finding of probable cause, the board initiates hearings to determine whether there has been a violation of the Code.