FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 16.  It is found that the signed witness statements are records of a law enforcement agency not otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, within the meaning of §1-210(b)(3), G.S.

 

17.  It is concluded that the signed witness statements are permissively exempt from disclosure, and therefore, the respondents did not violate §1-210(a), G.S., with respect to such records. 

 

18.  The respondents claim that the medical examiner’s report is exempt from disclosure pursuant to §19a-411, G.S. 

 

19.  Section 19a-411, G.S., states, in relevant part:

 

(b)  The report of examinations conducted by the Chief Medical Examiner, Deputy Chief Medical Examiner, an associate medical examiner or an authorized assistant medical examiner, and of the autopsy and other scientific findings may be made available to the public only through the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner and in accordance with this section, section 1-210 and the regulations of the  [Commission on Medicolegal Investigations] (emphasis added).

 

20.  It is found that the copy of the medical examiner’s report retained by the respondents constitutes a record of the chief medical examiner within the meaning §19a-411, G.S.  Because the request for such records was made to the respondents and not to the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, as required by §19a-411, G.S., it is found that the respondents may not provide such records to the complainant.  See Docket #FIC 2006-374, Burton Weinstein v. Commissioner, State of Connecticut, Department of Public Safety.