FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 14. Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . . .”
15. It is found that, to the extent the requested records exist and are maintained by the respondents, such records are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5), 1-210(a), and 1-212(a), G.S.
16. Section 1-211(a), G.S., provides:
Any public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made….
17. It is found that the requested records are electronic video records captured from a front-facing dashboard surveillance camera mounted in a police vehicle issued by the respondent department.