FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 20. It is concluded, therefore, that the respondents violated the FOI Act in failing to disclose the records described in paragraph 14, above.
21. It is found that IC 2009-465-007 and IC 2009-465-008 are records of an investigation conducted by DCF. The respondents claim such records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §l7a-28, G.S.
22. Section l7a-28(b), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that “[n]notwithstanding the provisions of [the FOI Act], records maintained by [DCF] shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed.”
23. Section 17a-101k, G.S., provides, in relevant part, that the Commissioner of DCF shall maintain a registry of his or her findings of abuse or neglect of children… and that the “information contained in the registry and any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential, subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of the federal law or regulations.”