FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] He contended that therefore the respondents’ claim that he is not indigent is not valid.  The complainant further contended that the respondents should be ordered to provide the responsive records free of charge as a form of relief for their failure to promptly comply with his request.  The complainant argued that the month the respondents took to compile such a small amount of records was not justifiable and was in violation of the promptness provisions of §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S.

 

13.   With respect to the standard of indigence used by the respondents, §1-212(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that a “… public agency shall waive any fee provided for in this section when … the person requesting the records is an indigent individual …”