FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 18.   It is found, therefore, that the respondents determined, based on the indigence standard described in paragraph 14, above, that the complainant was not indigent and thus required that he remit the fee for the requested records. 

 

19.   It is concluded that the respondents did not violate the FOI Act in determining that the complainant was not indigent.

 

20.   With respect to the respondents right to require prepayment of the fee prior to providing the records to the complainant, §1-212(c), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

A public agency may require the prepayment of any fee required or permitted under the Freedom of Information Act if such fee is estimated to be ten dollars or more….

 

21.   It is found that because the fee for copies of the requested records is more than ten dollars, the respondents are permitted to require prepayment of the fee.

 

22.   It is concluded, therefore, that the respondents did not violate the FOI Act in this regard. 

 

23.  With respect to the amount of time the respondents took to compile the responsive records, it is found that there is nothing in the record of this case to support the complainant’s contention that the respondents unduly delayed complying with his request and that the respondents promptly complied with the complainant’s request.

 

The following order by the Commission is hereby recommended on the basis of the record concerning the above-captioned complaint:

 

1.      The complaint is hereby dismissed.

 

           

                 

Approved by Order of the Freedom of Information Commission at its regular meeting of July 13, 2011.

 

 

____________________________

S. Wilson

Acting Clerk of the Commission