FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 13. Section 1-210(b)(3)(G), G.S., provides that nothing in the FOI Act shall require disclosure of the following:
Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of a crime, if the disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of . . . (G) uncorroborated allegations subject to destruction pursuant to section 1-216.
14. Section 1-216, G.S., provides as follows:
Except for records the retention of which is
otherwise controlled by law or regulation, records of law enforcement
agencies consisting of uncorroborated allegations that an individual has
engaged in criminal activity shall be reviewed by the law enforcement agency
one year after the creation of such records. If the existence of the
alleged criminal activity cannot be corroborated within ninety days of the
commencement of such review, the law enforcement agency shall destroy such
records.
15. After a careful review of the in camera records, it is found that such records are records of a law enforcement agency, not otherwise available to the public, which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime.
16.
It is also found that disclosure of the in camera records would not
be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of
uncorroborated allegations subject to destruction pursuant to §1-216, G.S.
17. The Commission has consistently concluded that the entirety of the record of an investigation of uncorroborated allegations of criminal activity is exempt from disclosure, pursuant to §1-210(b)(3)(G), G.S. See, e.g., Docket #FIC 2006-049, Otto v. Chief, Police Department, Town of Greenwich (all 48 pages of police report exempt from disclosure under §1-210(b)(3)(G), G.S.); Docket #FIC 2005-031, Bosco v.