FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Such regulations shall include, but not be limited to (1) a description of the composition of the group which screens persons applying to be such impartial representatives … (2) application requirements and procedures and (3) the selection criteria and process, including an evaluation of an applicant’s experience in arbitration. …
6. Section 31-108, G.S., provides in relevant part:
For the purpose of hearings before the [State] [B]oard [of Labor Relations], the board shall have power to administer oaths and affirmations and to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses. … Witnesses summoned before the board … shall be paid the same fees and mileage allowances that are paid witnesses in the courts of this state ….