FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 43. It is found that the respondents offered no evidence at the hearing in this matter regarding the applicability of any of the permissible purposes for an executive session, described in paragraph 42, above, to their private discussion concerning the TPSA’s request.
44. Thus, based upon the foregoing, as well as the findings of fact in paragraph 16, above, it is concluded that the respondents violated the FOI Act as alleged in the complaint.
45. With regard to the allegation that the respondents violated the FOI Act when they failed to notice their January 25, 2011 meeting, §1-225(d) provides, in relevant part:
(d) Notice of each special meeting of every public agency…shall be posted not less than twenty-four hours before the meeting to which such notice refers on the public agency’s Internet web site, if available, and given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office of the Secretary of the State for any such public agency of the state….The secretary…shall cause any notice received under this section to be posted in his office…. The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted. No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency.
46. Based upon the findings in paragraph 16, above, it is concluded that the respondents violated the FOI Act when they failed to notice the January 25, 2011 meeting, described in paragraph 39, above.