FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 16. It is found that the respondent panel, after a request by the TPSA to exclude the complainants from the hearing in its entirety, adjourned to privately discuss such request, without taking a vote to do so. It is found that the respondent Panel reconvened in open session after about three minutes, and ordered the complainants to leave the room. It is found that, thereafter, the entire hearing, described in paragraph 15, above, was conducted in private, and was not noticed.
17. Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part: “The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.”
18. Section 1-200(2) provides: