FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 4. Black’s Law Dictionary (5th Ed. 1979) defines “committee” as:
A person, or an assembly or board of persons, to whom the consideration, determination, or management of any matter is committed or referred, as by a court or legislature. An individual or body to whom others have delegated or committed a particular duty, or who have taken on themselves to perform it in the expectation of their act being confirmed by the body they profess to represent or act for.
5. Section 10-153f, G.S., provides in relevant part:
(a) There shall be in the Department of Education an arbitration panel of not less than twenty-four or more than twenty-nine persons to serve as provided in subsection (c) of this section. The Governor shall appoint such panel, with the advice and consent of the General Assembly, as follows: (1) Seven members shall be representative of the interests of local and regional boards of education … (2) seven members shall be representative of the interests of exclusive bargaining representatives of certified employees … and (3) not less than ten or more than fifteen members shall be impartial representatives of the interests of the public in general …. Each member of the panel shall serve a term of two years, provided each arbitrator shall hold office until a successor is appointed …. Persons appointed to the arbitration panel shall serve without compensation but each shall receive a per diem fee for any day during which such person is engaged in the arbitration of a dispute pursuant to this section. The parties to the dispute so arbitrated shall pay the fee in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
…
(c) (1) [T]he commissioner shall order the parties … if there is no [mediated] settlement [pursuant to subsection (b) of this section] … to notify the commissioner of … the name of the arbitrator selected by each of them. … Within five days of providing such notice, the parties shall notify the commissioner of the … agreement on the third arbitrator appointed to the panel pursuant to [subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section]. … If … the parties have not agreed on the third arbitrator … the commissioner shall select a third arbitrator, who shall be an impartial representative of the interests of the public in general. … Whenever a panel of three arbitrators is selected, the chairperson of such panel shall be the impartial representative of the interests of the public in general.