FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 1.      The respondents are public agencies within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.

 

2.      It is found that the complainant requested copies of records from the respondents on November 10, 2010; November 22, 2010; and February 7, 2011.

 

3.      By letter postmarked March 24, 2011 and filed March 25, 2011, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act, by failing to provide him with a copy of the records he requested.

 

4.      Section 1-206(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four business days of such request… Failure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial.

 

5.      Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.  A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial…For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked, if received more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is taken.

 

6.      The complainant alleges that the respondents did not respond to his requests. 

 

7.      It is found that the respondents’ alleged failure to respond to the complainant’s requests within four business days is deemed to be a denial of his requests.