A Survey of Compliance by State Agencies with the Freedom of
[…] Thus, of the 68
state agencies for which we received survey results, 59 were validated for the
entire survey. An additional nine
agencies were validated only with respect to the first part of the
questionnaire dealing with access to the building in which those agencies are
located.
Test
for Compliance.
Great
care was taken in designing the survey.
The test for compliance could not be overly complicated to administer or
unfairly technical in its requirements.
For these reasons, we chose to focus on the “open records” provisions of
the FOI Act rather than its “open meetings” provisions.
Section
1-210(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, the centerpiece of the FOI Act (Hartford v. FOI Commission, 201 Conn.
421 at 429-430 (1986)), in pertinent part reads:
“Except as otherwise provided by
any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any
public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any
rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the
right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours
or to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of
section 1-212.”
Section 1-212(a) of the Connecticut General
Statutes, in turn, provides in relevant part:
“Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.