A Survey of Compliance by State Agencies with the Freedom of
[…] Section
1-210(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, the centerpiece of the FOI Act (Hartford v. FOI Commission, 201 Conn.
421 at 429-430 (1986)), in pertinent part reads:
“Except as otherwise provided by
any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any
public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any
rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the
right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours
or to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of
section 1-212.”
Section 1-212(a) of the Connecticut General
Statutes, in turn, provides in relevant part:
“Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record. The fee for any copy provided in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act [shall be as
follows]. . . .”
Several
key points are clear from these statutes.
First, unless exempt by “federal law or state statute,” every person has
the right to inspect any record kept by
a public agency promptly, without charge and without putting the request in
writing.