FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Moreover, the Commission is unaware of any federal law that addresses the issue at hand. In fact, the only statute of which the Commission is aware that may pertain to the subject matter of this advisory opinion is Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-50a.

 

Section 14-50a(a) sets forth the fees that the Commissioner of DMV shall or may charge for certain kinds of records or information maintained by DMV. Section 14-50a(b) empowers the commissioner to establish fees for information furnished on a volume basis to qualified "persons or firms." Section 14-50a(c) prohibits any "person, firm or corporation furnished information" under this statute from distributing "such information for any other purpose than that for which it was furnished." And §14-50a(d) establishes a fine for any "person, firm or corporation" violating the statute.

 

For the following reasons, it is the Commission's opinion that Conn. Gen.