FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] And, as stated earlier, §14-163 is silent on the questions of secondary disclosure and fees. Thus, applying the "overarching" policy favoring disclosure and the rule construing narrowly exceptions to the disclosure provisions of the FOI Act; Superintendent, supra; §14-50a cannot reasonably be construed as an exemption to the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. §§1-19(a) and 1-15.

 

But even if the "Tax Assessment File" information were provided to the tax assessors under §14-50a, the limitations on further distribution of information provided under §14-50a(c) apply only to persons, firms and corporations. Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-1(a)(61) excludes from the definition of "person" for purposes of Chapter 246 (the chapter in which both §14-50a and §14-163 are located) "the state or any political subdivision thereof, unless the context clearly states or requires."

 

Section 14-50a does not clearly state or require the interpretation that local tax assessors, political subdivision officials and public agencies within the meaning of Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-18a(a), are "persons" for purposes of that statute.