FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION |
[…] and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during
regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in
accordance with the provisions of section 1-212."
Since
the Commission is unaware of any state statute that provides for the confidentiality
of the subject schedule of contributors, the question becomes whether federal law provides for the confidentiality of
these records when filed with the Department under the circumstances described
by the petitioner.
The Internal Revenue Code, 26
USC §6104(b), provides that "[n]othing in this subsection shall authorize
the ... [Internal Revenue Service] to disclose the name or address of
any contributor to any organization or trust...which is required to furnish
such information [to the Internal Revenue
Service]."
The
plain language of this statute indicates that the Internal Revenue Service is prohibited
from authorizing the disclosure of information relative to contributors to any other agency, entity or individual. It does not