FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION |
[…] "name and addresses of contributors...shall not be made available for
public inspection under [26 USC] §6104(b)," and that the name and address
of contributors "shall not be part of the public record." The
Code of Federal Regulations also prohibits the disclosure of the amounts of contributions and
bequests to an organization if the "disclosure of such information can reasonably be expected to identify
any contributor." Id. at §301.601(b)-l(b)(2).
When, however, the above
cited subsections, 26 CFR §301.6104(b)-l(a)-(b), are read in context with the
succeeding subsections of the regulation, 26 CFR §301.6104(b)-l(c)-(d), it
becomes apparent that the mandatory language in the regulation is directed
solely to the Internal Revenue Service. Subsection (c) provides:
Declaratory Ruling #92 Page
3
"Place
of inspection. Information furnished on the public portion of returns (as
described in paragraph (a) of this section) shall be made available for public
inspection at the Freedom of Information Reading Room, Internal Revenue Service, 111 Constitution Avenue, Washington, DC 20224...."
Further,
subsection (d) provides:
"Procedure for public inspection.... Requests
for public inspection must be in
writing to or at any of the offices mentioned in paragraph (c) of this section...."
Thus,