049 91 78
[…] from a correct application of the law to the facts found and could reasonably
and logically follow from such facts." Id. As to statutory
interpretation, the courts "accord great deference to the construction
given [a] statute by the agency charged with its enforcement." Id.
DISCUSSION
I
GENERAL
STATUTES § l‑210 (B) (l)
No one disputes that the documents that are the
subject ofthis appeal are public records under § 1-210. The primary issue
before the court, then, is whether, despite their status as public records,
the requested documents are exempt from disclosure under § 1-210 (b) (1).
That section provides that "[n]othing in the Freedom of Information Act
shall be construed to require disclosure of [p]reliminary drafts or notes
provided the public agency has determined that the public interest in
withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in
disclosure." General Statutes § 1-210 (b) (1). Courts employ a two‑part
test to determine whether documents qualify for exemption under § 1-210 (b)
(1). First, the court must decide whether the documents are preliminary
drafts. Second, the court must determine whether the agency performed the