049 91 78
[…] administration," because UConn and Pfizer have since abandoned the
project altogether. Instead, the documents here fall squarely within the
category of preliminary drafts. Moreover, the drafts have not lost their
preliminary nature because the project has been abandoned. The Supreme Court
has made it clearthat documents do not cease to be preliminary drafts merely
because they are no longer subject to further alteration. Shew v. Freedom
of Information Commission, supra, 245 Conn. 164.
B
Balancing
of the Public Interest by the University
Even if documents are preliminary drafts under § 1-210
(b) ( 1), the FOIC may uphold an agency's decision not to disclose only if the
commission found that the agency has "determined that the public interest
in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in
disclosure." General Statutes § 1-210 (b) (1). Specifically, the FOIC must find that
the agency made its determination in good faith and that the decision was not
an abuse of discretion. Van Norstrand v. Freedom of Information Commission,
supra, 211 Conn. 345-46. The agency must, therefore, have indicated