049 91 78
[…] "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available
within the agency and who is aggrieved by a fmal decision may appeal to the
Superior Court as provided in this section."
[2]
The firm
of Halloran & Sage represented the University in its negotiations with
Pfizer in this matter. (ROR,pp. 55-56.)
[3]
In its
final decision, the commission held that because the more detailed May 24,
1999 written request postdates the June 2, 1999 hearing, it is beyond the
scope of the appeal. (ROR,p.l 27.)
[4]
The
hearing officer incorrectly applied §1-210 (e) (1) (formerly 1-210 (c)
(1)), which provides that disclosure shall be required of "[I]nteragency
or intra-agency memoranda or letters, advisory opinions, recommendations or
any report comprising part of the process by which governmental decisions
and policies are formulated, except disclosure shall not be required of a
preliminary draft of a memorandum, prepared by a member of the staffof a
public agency, which is subject to revision prior to the submission to or
discussion among the members of such agency."
The
hearing officer concluded that the draft agreements were subject to revision
and therefore exempt under this section. Since, however, the draft
agreements were not interagency or intra-agency memoranda, letters, advisory