049 91 78
[…] the FOIC lacked jurisdiction to hear the plaintiffs' appeal because the
plaintiffs never made written
requests
for copies of the documents, and thus, that the court now lacks jurisdiction.
[6]
In the absence of a
written request, the defendants argue, there was no denial under General
Statutes § 1-206 (b) ( 1 ).
[7]
(ROR, p. 100.) Contrary to the defendants' argument, however, the
oral form of the plaintiffs' earlier requests do not present a jurisdictional
bar to the plaintiffs' appeal. Two sections of the FOIA are relevant in
resolving this jurisdictional challenge. General Statutes § 1-212 (a) states
that "[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly
upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record." (Emphasis
added.) General Statutes § 1-210 provides that "every person shall have
the right to inspect such records promptly . . . or to receive a copy of such
records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212." In the past,