049 91 78
[…] corporation. The hearing officer's incorrect application of §1‑210
(e) (1) does not, however, affect the outcome of this decision.
[5]
And, as
noted in footnote 4, the report mistakenly concludes that the documents are
exempt under § 1-210 (e) (1) (then § 1-210 (c)(l)).
[6]
The
defendants also made this argument at the June 2, 1999, hearing and in their
posthearing brief to the FOIC. (ROR, pp. 26‑27, 98-101.) The hearing
officer decided to hear the merits of the case without reaching the
defendants' challenge to the commission's jurisdiction. (ROR, pp. 26-27.)
[7]
Section
1-206 (b) ( 1 ) provides that " [a]ny person denied the right to
inspect or copy records under section 1-210 . . . may appeal therefrom to
the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with
said commission."
[8]
General
Statutes § 4-183 (j), which contains the standard of review for an
administrative appeal, provides that " [t]he court shall not substitute
its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on
questions of fact.