049 91 78
[…] interest in the
subject
matter of the [commission's] decision; and (2) a special and injurious effect
on this
specific
interest." State Library v. Freedom of Information Commission, 240
Conn. 824, 832,
694
A.2d 1235 (1997). "Aggrievement is established if there is some
possibility, as
distinguished
from a certainty, that some legally protected interest . . . has been
adversely
affected."
Id., 834. "[A] plaintiffmay prove aggrievement by relying on facts
established in
the
record as a whole, including the administrative record." Id., 832.
General Statutes § 1-210
(a)
grants members of the public the right to copy or inspect "all records
maintained or kept on
file
by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or
by any rule
or
regulation." The plain language of this statute means that members of the
public have a
legally
protected interest in nonexempt records that fall under § 1-210. In order to
show
aggrievement
under § 1-210, then, the plaintiffs must make two showings. First they must
show