SUPERIOR COURT
[…] vehicle records. See Kirschner v Freedom of Information Commission,
Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket
No. 567162 (January 15, 1998, McWeeny,
J.), in which the court held that General Statutes (Rev. to 1996) § 14-10
did not apply to records in the custody of the department of public safety.
Moreover,
§ 2721 (b) (1) of the FDPPA permits disclosure of personal infonnation by a
state department of motor vehicles and any officer, employee, or contractor,
thereof “for use by any government
agency in carrying out its functions.” (Emphasis added.) Section 14-10
(f) similarly permits the commissioner of motor vehicles or any person
contracting with the
6
department to disclose personal information
from a motor vehicle record to "any
federal, state or local government agency in carrying out its functions or to
any individual or entity acting on behalf of any such agency." (Emphasis
added.)
Section
14-10 (g) of the General Statutes provides: "Any person receiving
personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of
this section shall be entitled to use such information for any of the purposes
set forth in said subsection." Thus, a person in a government agency, or
an individual or person in an entity acting on behalf of any such agency, may
use motor vehicle personal information in carrying out its functions, in this
case, in carrying out the functions of the Office of the Tax Assessor.
Section