SUPERIOR COURT
[…] (Emphasis
added.)
Section
14-10 (g) of the General Statutes provides: "Any person receiving
personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of
this section shall be entitled to use such information for any of the purposes
set forth in said subsection." Thus, a person in a government agency, or
an individual or person in an entity acting on behalf of any such agency, may
use motor vehicle personal information in carrying out its functions, in this
case, in carrying out the functions of the Office of the Tax Assessor.
Section
14-50a (d), which enumerates fees that the commissioner of motor vehicles
shall charge for requests for information under § 14-10, provides: "No
person, firm or corporation furnished information by the commissioner as
provided in this section shall distribute such information for any other
purpose than that for which it was furnished." Assuming arguendo that
this section applies to a government agency or a person in a government
agency, there is no prohibition upon the distribution of inforrnation in
furnished records in carrying out the functions of the agency as that is the