SUPERIOR COURT
[…] principles of law.
The
FDPPA "regulates the disclosure of personal information contained in the
records of state motor vehicle departments." Reno v Condon, 528
U.S.141, 143, 120 S. Ct. 666, 145 L. Ed. 2d 587 (2000). Likewise, §14-10 as
amended by Public Act 97-266, regulates the disclosure of personal information
contained in the records of the department of motor vehicles. "Personal
information" in both the federal and state statutes is defined as any
information "that identifies an individual, including an individual's ...
name [and] address ...." General Statutes § 14-10 (a) (3).
Section
2721(a) of the FDPPA provides in relevant part: [e]xcept as provided in
subsection (b), a State department of
motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor,
5
thereof, shall
not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity
personal inforrnation about any individual obtained by the department in
connection with a motor vehicle record. (Emphasis added.)
Sections 14-10 (c) and (d) similarly limit and regulate disclosure of personal information in records of the department of motor vehicles.