NO. 496887
[…] Department of Public Health, Freedom of Information Final Decision, Docket No. FIC 1997-230 (1998); LaPointe v. Department of Human Resources, Freedom of Information Final Decision, Docket No. FIC 93-213 (1994); DeRosa v. Clark-Pellett, Freedom of Information Final Decision, Docket No. FIC 92-12 (1992); Kagan v. Department of Human Resources, Freedom of Information Final Decision, Docket No. FIC 88-9 (1988).

 

The complainant argues, however, that even if § 17a-101k(a) is applicable to the records in this case, they are nonetheless disclosable to her pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-28 (m), because the complainant is the mother of a minor named in the records. General Statutes § 17a-28 (m) provides in relevant part: "In addition to the right of access provided in section 1-210, any person, his authorized representative or attorney shall have the right of access to any records made, maintained or kept on file by the department [of children and families], whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, when those records pertain to or contain information or materials concerning the person seeking access thereto ...." As used in § 17a-28, "'Person' means (A) any individual named in a record, maintained by the department, who (i) is presently or at any prior time was a ward or committed to the commissioner for any reason; (ii) otherwise received services, voluntarily or involuntarily, from the department; or (iii) is presently or was at any prior time the subject of an investigation by the department; (B) the parent of a person as defined in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, if such person is a minor ...." General Statutes § 17a-28 (a) (1).

 

      The complainant's reliance on § 17a-28 in the present case appears to be misplaced.