NO. 496887
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ottochian v. Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 393, 397, 604 A.2d 351 (1992).

 

DISCUSSION

 

As noted above, this court has raised the issue of the applicability of General Statutes § 17a-101k (a), which provides that "any . . . information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of federal law or regulations." See footnote 1. The statute also makes the release of such confidential information punishable "by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year." General Statutes § 17a-101k(a).