NO. 496887
[…] Id., 73-74.

 

Although the court recognizes the general rule that it must not enlarge the issues on appeal, it is persuaded that, as a matter of both law and public policy, the possibility of a conflict with § 17a-101k must be considered in the present case. The confidentiality provisions of Section 17a-101 are part of the statutory scheme governing the reporting of chi Id abuse to the department of children and families. The public policy behind those statutes is "[t]o protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect…." General Statutes § 17a-101 (a).