OF GROTON SUPERIOR COURT
[…] that they resulted from a correct application of the law to the facts found
and could reasonably and logically follow from such facts.... Neither [the
Supreme Court] nor the trial court may retry the case or substitute its own
judgment for that of the [administrative agency]." (Citations omitted;
internal quotation marks omitted.) Ottochian v. Freedom of Information
Commission, 221 Conn. 393, 397, 604 A.2d 351 (1992).
DISCUSSION
As noted
above, this court has raised the issue of the applicability of General
Statutes § 17a-101k (a), which provides that "any . . . information
relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential subject to
such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform
to the requirements of federal law or regulations." See footnote 1. The
statute also makes the release of such confidential information punishable
"by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not
more than one year." General Statutes § 17a-101k(a).
There is