OF GROTON SUPERIOR COURT
[…] path rather than determining whether the commission properly trod on the
stepping stones of the path it took.... The commission's conclusion must stand
because it resulted from a correct application of the law to the facts found
and reasonably and logically followed from such facts." Id., 73-74.
Although the
court recognizes the general rule that it must not enlarge the issues on
appeal, it is persuaded that, as a matter of both law and public policy, the
possibility of a conflict with § 17a-101k must be considered in the present
case. The confidentiality provisions of Section 17a-101 are part of the
statutory scheme governing the reporting of chi Id abuse to the department of
children and families. The public policy behind those statutes is "[t]o
protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through
injury and neglect…." General Statutes § 17a-101 (a). As discussed
above, the issue in this case is the right of the public to access certain
police records; a determination that the complainant is entitled to access the
records under the FOIA would allow all members of the public the same access,