FINAL REPORT
[…] After the fees provision was stripped, the FOIC then supported the bill for a period of weeks due to other provisions involving the Department of Emergency Management and Homeland Security, access to water company records and a technical “fix” to the appeals process involving records subject to security analysis. Upon further study, the Commission withdrew its support for the water company provisions and the bill died on the House Calendar.
This proposal, brought forward in the Judiciary Committee (and killed there), would have changed §1-213(b)(1) from “[n]othing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be deemed in any manner to: … limit the rights of litigants”, to “[n]othing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be deemed in any manner to: …affect the rights of litigants”. This proposal was puzzling to the Commission since the law concerning rights of access under the FOIA versus the rights of access under the laws of discovery is clear and well-settled.