TO: Freedom of Information Commission
[…] deployment of security personnel, or devices affecting public security; (D) discussion of the selection of a site or the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by a political subdivision of the state when publicity regarding such site, lease, sale, purchase or construction would cause a likelihood of increased price until such time as all of the property has been acquired or all proceedings or transactions concerning same have been terminated or abandoned; and (E) discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210.
[10.] 9. Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part:
A notice of appeal [to the FOI Commission] shall be filed not later than thirty days after such denial, except in the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held.
[11.] 10. It is concluded that the disputed meeting described in paragraph 6, above, was a meeting within the meaning of §1-200(5), G.S.
[12.] 11. It is found that the respondents did not provide notice of the disputed meeting in the manner required by subsections (b), (c) and (d) of §1-225, G.S.