FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] Docket #FIC 95-156 Page
3
(b) For the
purposes of this section, "record of the arrest" means (1) the name
and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and
the offense for which the person was arrested, and (2) at least one of the
following, designated by the law enforcement agency: the arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar
report of the arrest of a person.
13. Therefore
1-20b, G.S., at a minimum, requires the disclosure of the requested
report, except with respect to any matter exempt under 1-19(b)(3), G.S.
14. Section
1-19(b)(3), G.S., provides:
(b)
Nothing in sections 1-15, 1-18a, 1-19 to 1-19b, inclusive, and 1-21 to
1-21k, inclusive, shall be construed to require disclosure of . . . (3) records of law enforcement agencies not
otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection
with the detection or investigation of crime, if the disclosure of said records
would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure
of (A) the identity of informants not otherwise known or the identity of witnesses
not otherwise known whose safety would be endangered or who would be subject to
threat or intimidation if their identity was made known, (B) signed statements
of witnesses, (C) information to be used in a prospective law enforcement
action if prejudicial to such action, (D) investigatory techniques not
otherwise known to the general public, (E) arrest records of a juvenile, which
shall also include any investigatory files, concerning the arrest of such
juvenile, compiled for law enforcement purposes, (F) the name and address of
the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a,
53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under
section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof or (G) uncorroborated allegations
subject to destruction pursuant to section 1-20c. . . .
15. It is
found that the respondent failed to prove that the requested accident report
contains any information exempt from disclosure under 1-19(b)(3),
G.S.
16. The
respondent also claims that disclosure of the requested accident report would