FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] 8. The
respondent maintains that the requested records are exempt from disclosure
under the Freedom of Information Act pursuant to 17a-28(b), G.S., and that
the access provided to the complainants was pursuant to 17a-28(j), G.S.
9. Section
17a-28(b), G.S., provides, in relevant part:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of 1-19, 1-19a
or 1-19b, records maintained by the department [of children and families] shall
be confidential and shall not be disclosed."
10. It is
concluded that the requested records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to
17a-28(b), G.S.
11. Section
17a-28(j), G.S., provides in relevant part:
"In addition to the right of access provided in
1-19, any person, regardless of his age, his authorized representative or
attorney shall have the right of access to any records made, maintained or kept
on file by the department ... when those records pertain to or contain
information or materials concerning the person seeking access thereto.
..." [Emphasis added.]
12. In the
Commission's contested cases dockets #FIC 93-243, Paul B. Kraus v. State of
Connecticut, Department of Children and Families, and #FIC 90-289, Raymond H.
and Elaine M.J. Grandmaison v. Department of Children and Youth Services, the