FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] 2(a) of these findings, above, were exempt from public disclosure pursuant to §§1-19(b)(1),
(2) and (3)(C), G.S.
12.
Section 1-19(a), G.S., in relevant part provides:
[e]xcept as otherwise provided by
any federal law or state statute, all records
maintained or kept on file by any
public agency, whether or not such records
are required by any law or by any
rule or regulation, shall be public records
and every person shall have the
right to inspect such records promptly during
regular office or business hours or
to receive a copy of such records in
accordance with the provisions of
section 1-15.
13.
It is found that the requested records are public records within the
meaning of §1-19(a),
G.S.
14.
Section 1-15(a), G.S., in relevant part provides “[a]ny person applying
in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of
any public record.”
15.
It is therefore concluded that the respondents violated the provisions
of §§1-19(a)
and 1-15(a), G.S., by failing to promptly provide the complainants with access
to inspect the requested duty rosters, disciplinary rules, policies and