OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] and 31-254, G.S., because the respondents received the requested records from
the department of labor only after executing a confidentiality agreement
pursuant to §31-254,
G.S.
8. It is also found, however, that at the
hearing into this matter, the respondents disclosed to the complainants that
information requested pursuant to paragraph 2a, above.
9. It is concluded that the respondent’s
disclosure of the requested records identified in paragraph 2a, above, five
months after the complainants’ request was not prompt within the meaning of §1-19(a),
G.S.
10. Section 31-254, G.S., in relevant part
states:
Each employer … shall keep accurate
records of employment … containing such information as the administrator may by
regulation prescribe in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. Such records shall be open to, and available
for, inspection and copying by the administrator or his authorized
representatives …. Information thus obtained
shall not be published or be open to public inspection, other than to public
employees in the performance of their public duties, in any manner revealing
the employee’s or the employer’s identity. Any employee of the administrator, or any
other public employee, who violates any provision of this section shall be
fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months
or both and shall be dismissed from the service….(emphasis added).
11. It is found that the respondents acquired
the records containing the data described in paragraphs 2b and c, above, from
the department of labor as public employees in the performance of their public
duties, and that the respondent chairman signed a confidentiality agreement on
July 19, 1995 agreeing to protect the records at issue from disclosure in
accordance with §31-254,
G.S.
12. The complainants claim that:
a.
it is not reasonable that employers would have an expect-
ation