OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] and 1-19(a), G.S.
8. The respondents contend that the requested
records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §§1-19(b)(3)(C),
54-142a and 54-142c, G.S.
9. Section 1-19(b)(3)(C), G.S., permits the
nondisclosure of “[r]ecords of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available
to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or
investigation of crime, if the disclosure of said records would not be in the
public interest because it would result in the disclosure of information to be
used in a prospective law enforcement action if prejudicial to such action.”
10. Section 54-142a(a), G.S., provides in
relevant part:
Whenever in any
criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment,
is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and
court records and records of any state’s attorney pertaining to such charge
shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take
an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal
sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken….
11. Section 54-142a(e), G.S., provides in
relevant part:
…any law enforcement
agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose
to anyone, except the subject of the record …information pertaining to any
charge erased under any provision of this section….
12. Section 54-142c(a), G.S., provides in
relevant part:
…any criminal justice
agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose
to anyone the existence of such erased record or information
Docket
#FIC 1996-429 Page
3
pertaining to any
charge erased under any provision of part I of this chapter, except as
otherwise provided in this chapter.
13. Under certain circumstances, §54-142a(f),